Here is everything you have access to from off campus. There are 285 more databases available when you visit the Sherman Library. Would you like to see?

Show Me!

All databases for Broward patrons

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
203 results.

1. ABC-CLIO Databases - ABC-CLIO
Provides access to two cultural resources: The African American Experience and Daily Life Through History. Includes ebooks, interviews, maps, images, audio, music files, and timelines.
2. ABC-CLIO eBook Collection - ABC-CLIO
Over 500 fully searchable, full-text ebooks in all subject areas. Includes many reference books. Create an individual user profile to create user-specific bookmarks, capture and store user notes, and create bibliographic citations.
3. Academic OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Provides citations and abstracts for articles from over 7400 primarily peer-reviewed journals in science, technology and medicine, as well as the humanities, social sciences, and more. Full text is available for 3300 of the journals. Also includes podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full text for The New York Times.
4. Academic OneFile Select - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Available on the state-of-the-art Gale PowerSearch platform, Gale Academic OneFile Select provides 24/7 remote access to a balanced collection of academic sources. Perfect for a broad spectrum of students, faculty and other researchers, Gale Academic OneFile Select contains more than 5,300 titles; more than 3,000 full-text titles in a wide variety of disciplines, including more than 3,800 peer-reviewed journals.
5. Academic Search Premier - EBSCOhost
Academic Search Premier encompasses the expansive academic disciplines now being offered in colleges and universities. This resource provides an elaborate array of titles to cornerstone academia. Users accessing this resource will be provided with comprehensive content right at their fingertips, including PDF backfiles to 1975 or further for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references for more than 1,050 titles.
6. African American Communities - Adam Matthew Digital
Focusing predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina this resource presents multiple aspects of the African American community through pamphlets, newspapers and periodicals, correspondence, official records, reports and in-depth oral histories, revealing the prevalent challenges of racism, discrimination and integration, and a unique African American culture and identity.
7. African American Music Reference - Alexander Street Press
Offers essays and images covering blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrels, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression.
8. African-American Experience - ABC-CLIO
Covers the African-American experience from its African origins to the present day, including contributions to science, business, education, the arts, the military, and politics. Includes primary source documents, photographs, maps, and other images.
9. AGRICOLA - USDA
SEARCH is the USDA National Agricultural Library?s main search tool. It provides simple, one-stop access to more than 8 million records covering all aspects of agriculture and related disciplines. SEARCH Everything for results from the Catalog and Articles database (AGRICOLA), PubAg, and the NAL Digital Collections (NALDC). Or you can limit your SEARCH to PubAg by selecting it at the top of the advanced search form.
10. Alexander Street Literature - Alexander Street Press
Cross-searchable collection of databases containing literature, drama, and primary texts in postcolonial, black, gender, and regional literatures. It contains more than 3,900 plays and more than 450,000 pages of poetry, fiction, and essays from Africa and its Diaspora, Latin America, the Caribbean, Asia, and other regions.
11. Alexander Street Press Videos - Alexander Street Press
Search across multiple Alexander Street video collections.
12. Alexander Street Press Videos HPD - Alexander Street Press
Health Sciences videos provided by Alexander Street Press
13. America: History and Life - EBSCOhost
Historical and cultural coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Indexes 1,700 journals from 1910 to the present. Some full-text linking available. Also includes citations and links to book and media reviews.
14. American Civil War: Letters and Diaries - Alexander Street Press
Contains detailed, firsthand descriptions of historical characters and events, glimpses of daily life in the army, anecdotes about key events and personages, accounts of sufferings at home, a battles database, and more in a 100,000-page collection. The materials are indexed with dozens of search fields, and there are 4,000 pages of previously unpublished manuscript images.
15. American Film Scripts Online - Alexander Street Press
Provides accurate and authorized versions of 1008 copyrighted screenplays. Titles include Bringing Up Baby, Network, In the Company of Men, Drugstore Cowboy, Marty, Your Friends and Neighbors, The Thomas Crown Affair, Suspicion, The Shawshank Redemption, Fort Apache, Notorious, and The Last Detail.
16. American History in Video - Alexander Street Press
Over 1,000 hours of video for the study of American history.
17. Applied Science & Technology Index Retrospective: 1913-1983 (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Indexes articles from over 1,400 English-language periodicals, including books reviews and specialized magazines, from 1913-1982. Track down important studies, explore historical controversies (such as the effects of pesticides on the environment, the rise and fall of Thalidomide, or the dawn of the global economy), find papers by innovators, research the development of a particular technology, and more.
18. Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective: 1913-1983 (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective: 1913-1983 (H.W. Wilson) is an archival database useful for discovering important historical scientific studies, exploring controversies, finding papers by innovators, and researching the development of technologies between 1913 and 1983. Indexing and citations include book reviews and the complete files of Industrial Arts Index (1913-1957).
19. ASHAWire - American Speech Language Hearing Association ASHA
A platform specifically for the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association members and students.
20. Asian American Drama - Alexander Street Press
This edition of Asian American Drama contains 252 plays by 42 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more.
21. Biography Reference Center - EBSCOhost
This database provides full-text biographies from many biographical reference books.
22. Birds of the World - Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Birds of the World (BOW) from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology brings deep, scholarly content from four celebrated works of ornithology into a single platform where biologists and birders can find comprehensive life history information on birds. This online resource illustrates the life histories of birds and bird families.
23. Black Drama - Alexander Street Press
This edition of Black Drama contains approximately 1200 plays by 201 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
24. Black Short Fiction and Folklore - Alexander Street Press
Black Short Fiction is the most comprehensive collection yet created of stories from Africa and the African Diaspora. When complete, it will offer more than 8,000 short stories and folktales, ranging thematically from oral traditions that date back many hundreds of years to contemporary tales of modern life.
25. Black Thought & Culture - Alexander Street Press
Provides approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present.
26. Black Women Writers - Alexander Street Press
Black Women Writers celebrates the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Offering fiction, poetry, and essays from three continents and 20 countries, the database gives an unparalleled view of black women's struggles through time.
27. Business Insights: Essentials - Florida Electronic Library Resource (now Gale Business: Insights) - Gale Cengage Learning
Business owners, entrepreneurs, marketing professionals, investors, financial planners, and general researchers can explore real-world applications and develop analytical skills. Gale Business: Insights features easy-to-search rich content, a user-friendly interface, and robust analytical tools.
28. Business Source Premier - EBSCOhost
Business Source Premier provides full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles, as well as business-oriented newspapers, magazines and even case studies. This database provides full text back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Business Source Premier is updated daily and is strong in the areas of management, accounting, finance and economics.
29. Caribbean Literature - Alexander Street Press
Presents fiction and poetry of hundreds of authors in their original language. Also includes manuscripts, archival materials, interviews, photographs, and audio files.
30. Children's Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to children, listed books within Children's Core Collection encompass a wide variety of topics, including a new abundance of books on technology, social sciences and sciences.
31. Chronicle of Higher Education - Chronicle of Higher Education
The Chronicle of Higher Education is the No. 1 source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. Provides news reports, reference lists, and editorials on all facets of higher education in the United States, Canada, and abroad. NSU has site wide access, which includes access to all articles. You do not have to subscribe to the Chronicle to access the articles. Please set up a free account with the Chronicle if you want to receive alerts.
32. Civil War : Sources in U.S. History Online - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Explore writings from the Civil War by those who lived it. Sources in U.S. History Online: The Civil War includes primary source documents ? personal narratives and memoirs, pamphlets and political speeches, sermons and songs, regimental histories and photograph albums, legal treatises and children's books ? that present readers with a rare chance to learn firsthand what life was like when the violent divide between north and south threatened to destroy the United States.
33. Classical Music in Video - Alexander Street Press
Classical Music in Video will be the definitive online collection for the study of classical music in video format. At completion it will contain 1,000 hours of classical music performances and master classes captured on video -approximately 1,500 performances in all. The collection will contain performances of all forms of classical music, including major orchestral performances by leading orchestras, plus chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with master classes and interviews with master teachers from around the world.
34. Classical Music Reference Library - Alexander Street Press
Contains reference materials spanning the entire history of Western classical music, including Baker's Dictionary of Music, Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, and Baker's Student Encyclopedia of Music.
35. Classical Scores Library: Volume I - Alexander Street Press
Contains over 5,000 classical music scores and manuscripts from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Includes full scores for piano and vocal and piano reductions.
36. cloudLibrary - Bibliotheca
Extensive collection of popular fiction and non-fiction e-books and audio books for juvenile, young adult, and adult readers. E-books are borrowed, downloaded, and read using a REQUIRED app for multiple devices, including smartphones, tablets, and desktop/notebook computers. The app is available for downloading from the Apple App Store, Google Play, Amazon Apps, Microsoft Windows App Store, Google Chrome Web Store, or the Barnes & Noble Nook/Samsung Apps on Google Play.
NSU users login to your cloudLibrary user account with Shark ID and password. Alvin Sherman Library card holders login into your cloudLibrary user account with library card number as the Library Card ID and your last name as the Password/PIN.
37. CloudSource OA - SirsiDynix
CloudSource OA is a collection of Open Access digital content from scholarly publishers. This content includes journal articles, etextbooks and ebooks.
38. Cochrane Interactive Learning - Cochrane
Cochrane Interactive Learning is a series of high quality, online modules for conducting systematic reviews following Cochrane review methodology.
39. ComicsPlus Full Collection - LibraryPass, Inc.
ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Full Collection personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
40. ComicsPlus Kids Library - LibraryPass, Inc.
ComicsPlus Kids offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Kids Library personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
41. Company Profiles - EBSCOhost
Company View offers a "home page" for each company, including expanded information, as well as a more robust user experience. Users can quickly find information on more than 1.1 million public and private companies, including parents and subsidiaries, key contacts, annual sales revenue, net profit, number of employees, line of business(es), etc., as well as high profile links to detailed company profiles, SWOT analyses, etc. as well as relational information such as industry and market reports.
42. Consumer Price Index (CPI) - Public Web site
The CPI represents changes in prices of all goods and services purchased for consumption by urban households. User fees (such as water and sewer service) and sales and excise taxes paid by the consumer are also included. Income taxes and investment items (like stocks, bonds, and life insurance) are not included.
43. ConsumerReports.org - EBSCOhost
The largest paid-publication subscription-based website in the world, this resource enables consumers to make better purchasing decisions on the products they are shopping for. Whether a user is looking to find the best deal on an LCD TV, or researching the top-recommended used vehicles, ConsumerReports.org provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice for thousands of products and services.
44. Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Client Narratives, and Reference Works - Alexander Street Press
Contains real transcripts of therapy and counseling sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and its treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
45. Counseling and Therapy in Video: Volumes 1-5 - Alexander Street Press
Collection of video for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. Themes include aging, family, gender, race, sex and sexual abuse, and substance abuse.
46. CQ Press Library - CQ Press
This database features content on Congress, voting and elections, the Supreme Court, public affairs, American government, and politics.
47. CQ Researcher - CQ Press
CQ Researcher is your #1 source for original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. CQ Researcher is used by students, teachers, librarians, journalists, and more, who need to complete an assignment, prepare for a debate, or become a quick expert on a topic.
48. Credo Reference - Credo Reference
Credo Reference provides access to subject encyclopedias and handbooks on major subjects. Topic Page offers background information on a particular topic that can give you an easy starting point and pathways for further research. Mind Maps visually show relationships between topics and keywords.
49. Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video - Alexander Street Press
Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video is a landmark collection that illustrates the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals serving on the front lines of justice and public safety. From law enforcement and corrections personnel, to first responders and victims advocates, this compilation of documentaries, training videos, and interviews visually depicts the theoretical principles and practical application of criminal justice and emergency response.
50. Daily Life Through History - ABC-CLIO
Provides full text information, maps, images, website links, etc. on folklore, cultures, and customs of peoples around the world from ancient times to the present.
51. Dance in Video - Alexander Street Press
Dance productions and documentaries cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance. This release includes 109 videos, equalling 165 hours.
52. Data OECD - Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development
Find data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member countries. Use this site for large data sets to find, compare and share the latest OECD data: charts, maps, tables and related publications.
53. Data Planet (is now Sage Data) - Sage Publications
The Data-Planet repository of statistical content currently holds datasets presented in 2+ billion views of data (maps, trends, tables, rankings). The datasets are sourced from reputable public and private organizations and cover topics across 16 broad subject areas, including education, population and income, industry, commerce, trade, housing and construction, and much more. For more information see this guide.
54. Data.gov - Public Web site
Home of the U.S. Government?s open data. Here you will find data, tools, and resources to conduct research, design data visualizations and more.
55. Dialnet - Public Web site
Dialnet es uno de los mayores portales bibliográficos del mundo, cuyo principal cometido es dar mayor visibilidad a la literatura científica hispana. Centrado fundamentalmente en los ámbitos de las Ciencias Humanas, Jurídicas y Sociales, Dialnet se constituye como una herramienta fundamental para la búsqueda de información de calidad.
56. Digital Sanborn Maps - Public Web site
The Sanborn Map Company was the primary American publisher of fire insurance maps for nearly 100 years. This digital collection contains Sanborn maps of more than 12,000 American towns and cities.
57. dLOC - Public Web site
The Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC) is a cooperative of partners within the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean that provides users with access to Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials held in archives, libraries, and private collections. dLOC comprises collections that speak to the similarities and differences in histories, cultures, languages and governmental systems. Types of collections include but are not limited to: newspapers, archives of Caribbean leaders and governments, official documents, documentation and numeric data for ecosystems, scientific scholarship, historic and contemporary maps, oral and popular histories, travel accounts, literature and poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts. The amount of open access content available through dLOC surpasses many commercial Caribbean collections and includes newspapers, official documents, ecological and economic data, maps, histories, travel accounts, literature, poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts.
58. Ebook Central - ProQuest
Ebook Central is the new platform for accessing the NSU Libraries EBL e-books and former MyiLibrary ebook collections. Subject content includes Science & Technology, Social Sciences, Humanities, and Health & Medicine. E-books are downloadable for offline reading in both PDF and EPUB or can be read online with the e-book viewer.
59. eBook Collection - EBSCOhost
Ebsco eBook Collection provides full-text e-books and e-audio books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 titles. Find e-books and e-audio in all subject areas and over 90 percent of the titles are downloadable. Many titles in this collection are shared with other institutions and have single-use access. Need help downloading ebooks? Try this guide!
60. eBook Collection HPD - EBSCOhost
Full-text electronic books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 copyright-protected eBooks along with an additional 3400 public-domain texts.
61. Education in Video - Alexander Street Press
Education in Video is the first online collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers. More than 1,000 video titles totaling 750+ hours of teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms give your education students a way to observe the intricacies of behavior, tone, facial expression, and body language that define effective teaching styles. The collection's wealth of course, study, and discussion guides; assessment checklists; and themed playlists give your education faculty ready-to-use teaching tools.
62. Education Source - EBSCOhost
This massive file offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals, and encompasses an international array of English-language periodicals, monographs, yearbooks and more. As the complete source of education scholarship, Education Source covers all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education, as well as all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing. Need help? Watch this video.
63. El Sistema Regional de Información en Línea para Revistas Científicas de América Latina, el Caribe, España y Portugal - Public Web site
El Sistema Regional de Información en Línea para Revistas Científicas de América Latina, el Caribe, España y Portugal es un sistema de información académica, sin fines de lucro y de consulta gratuita, especializado en revistas académicas editadas en Iberoamérica; ofrece también información sobre revistas de vocación latinoamericanista editadas fuera de la región.
64. Emerald Business, Management and Economics eBook Series - Emerald Group
Business, Management and Economics - a growing collection of more than 650 volumes from over 80 eBook Series titles in 15 subject areas. Featuring innovative, international and quality content, this collection reinforces Emerald's position as the world's leading publisher in business and management research.
65. Emerald eJournals Premier - Emerald Group
Full-text articles from over 200 journals covering human resources, library science, marketing, management, operations, and other related topics. Provides detailed reviews (no full-text) for articles in an additional 300 management journals. Coverage back to Volume 1 Issue 1 for over 120 journals.
66. Emerald Social Sciences eBook Series - Emerald Group
Social Sciences - this comprehensive collection gives you online access to more than 300 volumes from over 40 book series titles. The collection features high profile, international authors delivering cutting-edge, cross-disciplinary research in social sciences.
67. Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - World Book
Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos es una herramienta de aprendizaje de la lengua española para principiantes. Ofrece contenido editorial, multimedia y búsquedas interactivas para capturar la atención según los diferentes estilos de aprendizaje. El usuario puede alternar entre los idiomas Español e Inglés. (A colorful, fun reference site for Spanish-language beginners with easy-to read articles packed with graphics, videos, maps, and a wealth of engaging games and activities. It is designed to build key language and research skills, with the ability to toggle between English and Spanish.)
68. Energy Psychology Journal - EFT Universe
Energy Psychology:Theory, Research, and Treatment is a peer-reviewed professional journal dedicated to reporting developments in the field of energy psychology (EP) that are of interest to healthcare professionals and researchers.
69. Entrepreneurial Studies Source - EBSCOhost
Entrepreneurial Studies Source offers users full text for more than 125 key periodicals, 135 reference books, numerous case studies, thousands of company profiles and over 600 videos with transcripts and related articles from the Harvard Faculty Seminar Series and Vator.TV, one of the world's largest social network sites for high-tech entrepreneurs.
70. ERIC - Public Website - Institute of Education Sciences (IES)
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) contains citations and abstracts for education literature, including articles, books, papers, proceedings and other documents from 1966 to present and is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences and the United States Department of Education.
71. ERIC Thesaurus - Public Web site
The Thesaurus of ERIC Descriptors contains an alphabetical listing of terms used for indexing and searching in the ERIC database. Use it before a search to determine which terms will retrieve the maximum number of relevant documents.
72. Essay & General Literature (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Citations for essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works. Also provides full citations on collective titles indexed. Emphasis on the humanities and social sciences.
73. Fiction Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
The selective list presented in this collection features classic and contemporary works of fiction recommended for a general adult audience, written in or translated into English. The best authors and their most widely-read works in literary and popular fiction (old and new) are listed, including mysteries, science fiction, fantasy, Westerns and romance.
74. Filmakers Library Online - Alexander Street Press
Filmakers Library Online provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum including race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide. This release now provides 1,019 titles, equaling approximately 806 hours.
75. First Research - Mergent
First Research provides unlimited access to an online library of profiles on over 600 industry segments. This powerful research tool features in-depth, up-to-date information and gives you the insight you need to provide greater value to students, professors, small business owners and job seekers. Profiles are comprehensive and include the following: industry overviews; the competitive landscape; products, operations and technology; finance and regulation; regional and international issues; human resources; and labor statistics.
76. Flipster - EBSCOhost
Flipster is a next-generation digital magazine distribution service where users can access their favorite magazines from a variety of publishers through their local libraries via a web browser or a custom app made specifically for the iPad, iPad mini, Android or Kindle Fire (3rd and 4th Generation) and download magazines to read offline, anytime, anywhere.
77. Florida Newspapers Database - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Florida Newspapers Database contains 57 Florida publications including the Florida Bar News, Florida Trend, Fodor?s travel guides, and Sun-Sentinel.
78. Fuente Académica Premier - EBSCOhost
Fuente Académica Premier ofrece acceso a más de 1000 publicaciones académicas de Latinoamérica, Portugal y España que cubren las principales áreas temáticas. La mayor parte del contenido proviene de publicaciones arbitradas y se ofrece a texto completo. (Offers access to over 1,000 academic publications from Latin America, Portugal, and Spain across most academic disciplines. The majority of resources are peer-reviewed and full text.)
79. Gale Academic OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Provides citations and abstracts for articles from over 7400 primarily peer-reviewed journals in science, technology and medicine, as well as the humanities, social sciences, and more. Full text is available for 3300 of the journals. Also includes podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full text for The New York Times.
80. Gale Academic OneFile Select - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Available on the state-of-the-art Gale PowerSearch platform, Gale Academic OneFile Select provides 24/7 remote access to a balanced collection of academic sources. Perfect for a broad spectrum of students, faculty and other researchers, Gale Academic OneFile Select contains more than 5,300 titles; more than 3,000 full-text titles in a wide variety of disciplines, including more than 3,800 peer-reviewed journals.
81. Gale Books and Authors - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Books and Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. The ideal convergence of science and serendipity, this online resource leverages the Internet?s unique capacity to create, build, communicate and sustain communities of readers.
82. Gale Business: DemographicsNow - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale Business: DemographicsNow is an online subscription resource that provides users with access to robust and highly detailed U.S. demographic data. It is ideal for gaining consumer and market insight when opening a business, finding an untapped audience for products/services, analyzing the shifts and needs of a given population, and so much more. Additionally, the power of Gale Business: DemographicsNow stands out with its reporting capability, which allows users to easily and rapidly produce a variety of compiled reports -- standard and custom -- that will help them make informed and accurate decisions.
83. Gale Business: Insights - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Business owners, entrepreneurs, marketing professionals, investors, financial planners, and general researchers can explore real-world applications and develop analytical skills. Gale Business: Insights features easy-to-search rich content, a user-friendly interface, and robust analytical tools.
84. Gale eBooks - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Online reference library of over 500 full text reference books. Includes business plan handbooks, specialized encyclopedias, directories, and other books. Covers topics related to business, education, social sciences, sciences, humanities, and more.
85. Gale General OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
General OneFile is Gale?s largest general-interest database, serving as the public library?s ultimate periodical resource, with more than 8,000 titles (most in full text with no embargo), many of which are recommended by Bowker?s Magazines for Libraries. Includes the reference, newspaper, and audio content that complements the resource?s robust collection of magazines and journals. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text, General OneFile serves a wide audience of readers.
86. Gale Health and Wellness - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
This user-friendly database aids users who need reliable, comprehensive health information. Whether researchers need to answer questions they don?t feel comfortable discussing with their doctor or want to browse through current information on topics of general interest, Gale Health and Wellness is the one resource everyone will want to consult.
87. Gale in Context: Elementary - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale in Context: Elementary is the perfect educational product for today?s young learners. It?s a content-rich, authoritative, easy-to-use resource featuring age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content covering a broad range of educational topics. It features a new, modern, graphical interface and improved navigation based on feedback from both existing customers and student users. The design helps kids explore the product and gain comfort with database searching.
88. Gale In Context: Middle School - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale In Context: Middle School is designed to bridge the gap between the Kids InfoBits resource for elementary school students and the subject-specific Gale In Context family, developed primarily for high school and undergraduate students.
89. Gale Literature: LitFinder - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
International in scope, LitFinder covers all time periods and contains a wealth of primary literature content. This includes approximately 140,000 full-text poems, 800,000 poem citations and excerpts, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 2,000 full-text speeches and 1,700 full-text plays. It also includes biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary.
90. Gale OneFile: Business - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
A comprehensive business resource for the undergraduate researcher seeking company news, the public library patron making personal investment decisions, or the high school student looking to major in business administration, Gale OneFile: Business provides full-text coverage of all business disciplines including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy, as well as business theory and practice. Users will understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through nearly 4,000 leading business and trade publications, updated daily.
91. Gale OneFile: Computer Science - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: Computer Science is a one-stop reference resource for up-to-date information on the world of technology. With Gale OneFile: Computer Science, researchers can instantly access hundreds of today?s most well-read and influential periodicals in a single search. Featuring coverage from 1980 to the present, Gale OneFile: Computer Science is the perfect source for research on trends and innovations in the ever-changing world of technology.
92. Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference is a one-stop resource for educators and education students, providing relevant and timely information for studies as well as detailed, comprehensive data for those already working in the field.
93. Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship is updated daily and provides insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Users find more than 500 subject-appropriate, active, full-text periodicals, including: Beverage Industry, Black Enterprise, Economist, Entrepreneurship: Theory and Practice, HR Magazine, Real Estate Weekly, Restaurant Business, Tea & Coffee Trade Journal, and more.
94. Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine features: 24/7 access to peer-reviewed journals in medicine, health, nursing and allied health and other health-related areas with backfiles from 1980. Videos of medical procedures and live surgeries from OR-Live. International news coverage from Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, NewsRx and Ascribe.
95. Gale OneFile: High School Edition - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: High School Edition provides high school students with access to magazines, newspapers, books, and other reference content. The database offers audience-appropriate information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports, and more.
96. Gale OneFile: Informe Académico - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
Gale OneFile: Informe Académico proporciona acceso a periódicos y revistas especializadas en lengua española y portuguesa. La base de datos ofrece una amplia gama de contenido de carácter académico, científico y de interés general. Gran parte de sus más de 900 publicaciones son arbitradas. (Offers access to newspapers, scholarly journals, and general interest magazines published in Spanish and Portuguese. There are over 900 resources, and many of them are peer-reviewed and full text.)
97. Gale Presents: Peterson's Career Prep - Gale Cengage Learning
Peterson's Career Prep provides immediate help for job seekers navigating the new economy. Innovative and accessible, Peterson's Career Prep helps library users improve their chances of finding sustainable employment.
98. Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online - Alexander Street Press
Presents essays, images, and recordings on music research of all the world's peoples.
99. Gender Studies Database (EBSCO) - EBSCOhost
Gender Studies combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases covering topics on sexual diversity and gender engaged topics. Types of sources available include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. The date range of material is 1972 and earlier to the present.
100. Gran Enciclopedia Hispánica - World Book
Gran Enciclopedia Hispánica es una fuente de información abarcadora que incluye más de 100,000 artículos, así como mapas, videos, imagines, sonidos y multimedia. (A comprehensive Spanish-language reference tool for upper-level students. It features over 100,000 articles, 9,000 images and maps, and nearly 1,000 videos, animations, audio files, and interactive media.)
101. Grants.gov - United States Government
Provides a unified site for interaction between grant applicants and the US Federal agencies that manage grant funds.
102. Graphic Novels Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
The growing popularity of this literary form makes it an increasingly important part of your school or public library offerings. Graphic Novels Core Collection highlights approximately 2,000 recommended titles with descriptive and evaluative annotations, plus cover art.
103. GreenFILE: Environmental Awareness Database - EBSCOhost
This collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.
104. Grove Encyclopedia of American Art - Oxford University Press
This acclaimed and wide-ranging searchable art encyclopedia has over 2000 entries and over 700 images on topics, terms and artists in the field of American Art. The encyclopedia covers many different eras from early sources right up to the present day.
105. Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984 (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Provides citations for articles in the humanities and social sciences published 1907-1984.
106. IGI Global - IGI Global
Provides access to over 100 peer reviewed e-journals, over 3000 e-books published from 2010 forwards, and streaming videos covering information technology (IT) research, distance learning, global IT, healthcare systems, e-commerce, computer science, education and IT engineering.
107. Indigenous Histories and Cultures in North America - Adam Matthew Digital
Explore manuscripts, artwork and rare printed books dating from the earliest contact with European settlers right up to photographs and newspapers from the mid-twentieth century. Browse through a wide range of rare and original documents from treaties, speeches and diaries, to historic maps and travel journals.
108. InfoLit - Core - Credo Reference
InfoLit - Core features mix and match tutorials, quizzes, and videos to support librarians? teaching of information literacy and critical thinking skills. It is fully ADA-compliant providing accessibility to all learners.
109. Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period - Alexander Street Press
Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period includes more than 80 volumes of poetry by approximately 50 Irish women writing between 1768 and 1842.
110. Job Coaching & Resume Assistance - Brainfuse
Live, expert coaching for every stage of your job search. Resume assistance, interview coaching and career resources. Live assistance available every day: 2 to 11 p.m.
Job Coaching & Resume Assistance is available from Broward County Library with a Broward County Library card.
111. Key Business Ratios - Mergent
Provides key business ratios arranged by Standard Industrial Classification(SIC).
112. Key Business Ratios Archives - Mergent
Key Business Ratios Archives has over 30 years of history starting in 1979 consisting of US Corporations, partnerships and proprietorships for both public and privately held companies.
113. L'Encyclopédie Découverte - World Book
L'Encyclopédie Découverte offers World Book?s excellent editorial content and rich media in Canadian French. Based on World Book?s Student Discovery Encyclopedia, L'Encyclopédie Découverte is written by expert contributors at a reading level appropriate for younger users who are native speakers and readers of French, as well as older students and adults for whom French is a second language. The site offers simple navigation, easy-to-read articles, thousands of illustrations, and a wealth of engaging activities.
114. L.A. Theatre Works - Alexander Street Press
L.A. Theatre Works will deliver, for the first time online, hundreds of important dramatic works in streaming audio from the curated archive of the nation's premiere radio theatre company. The plays -which include some of the most significant dramatic literature of the nineteenth, twentieth, and twenty-first centuries- are performed by leading actors from around the world and recorded specifically for online listening.
115. LA Referencia - Public Web site
La Red Federada de Repositorios Institucionales de Publicaciones Científicas, o simplemente LA Referencia, es una red latinoamericana de repositorios de acceso abierto. A partir de los nodos nacionales, se integran artículos científicos, tesis doctorales y de maestría, provenientes de más de un centenar de universidades e instituciones de investigación de los ocho países que hoy conforman LA Referencia.
116. LatAmPlus - Public Web site
LatAmPlus is a digital collection of open access, full-text, peer-reviewed journals. Articles can be searched, retrieved and downloaded for free from top institutions in Latin America and the Caribbean. There are more than 50 journals specialized in Latin American and Caribbean Humanities and Social Sciences. Content is updated biweekly and most of the content is in Spanish.
117. Latin American Network Information Center - Public Web site
The Latin American Network Information Center (LANIC) is part of the Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies (LLILAS) and the Benson Latin American Collection at the University of Texas at Austin. Since 2011, LANIC has also been a part of the University of Texas Libraries as one of the initiatives under the LLILAS Benson Collaboration.
118. Latin American Woman Writers - Alexander Street Press
Latin American Women Writers is an extensive searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama composed by women writing in Mexico, Central America, and South America. Also included are essays by Latin American feminists and revolutionaries, who address both the universal concerns of women in every age and the distinctive issues of their struggles in the region.
119. Latino Literature - Alexander Street Press
Latino Literature includes over 100,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, novels, and more than 450 plays written by authors of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central American, and South American descent living in the United States. The majority of works are in English, but approximately 25% of the collection is presented in Spanish. It also includes more than 6,000 pages of bilingual text and many Spanglish works.
120. LearningExpress - Personal Success Skills Center - EBSCOhost
The LearningExpress suite of eLearning solutions provides interactive tutorials, practice tests, e-books, flashcards and articles for academic skill-building, standardized test preparation, career development and more. These learning tools are available through multiple online platforms designed to help students and professionals achieve their educational and career goals. Registration required to create a personal account in order to save work in progress, store score reports, and revisit practice tests, tutorials, or e-books. Registration only requires a valid email address (username) and a password. Funded by:
121. LearningExpress - PrepSTEP - EBSCOhost
The LearningExpress suite of eLearning solutions provides interactive tutorials, practice tests, e-books, flashcards and articles for academic skill-building, standardized test preparation, career development and more. These learning tools are available through multiple online platforms designed to help students and professionals achieve their educational and career goals. Registration required to create a personal account in order to save work in progress, store score reports, and revisit practice tests, tutorials, or e-books. Registration only requires a valid email address (username) and a password.
122. LGBT Studies in Video - Alexander Street Press
LGBT Studies in Video is a cinematic survey of the lives of lesbian, gay, transgender, and bisexual people and the cultural and political evolution of the LGBT community. This first-of-its-kind collection features award-winning documentaries, interviews, archival footage, and select feature films exploring LGBT history, gay culture and subcultures, civil rights, marriage equality, LGBT families, AIDS, transgender issues, religious perspectives on homosexuality, global comparative experiences, and other topics. The collection will have cross-disciplinary relevance beyond LGBT courses, serving research and teaching in sociology, anthropology, psychology, counseling, history, politica
123. Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) - EBSCOhost
Citations and abstracts to periodical articles and other sources related to library and information sciences.
124. Linkedin Learning - LinkedIn
LinkedIn Learning is a great online educational site that includes over 13,000 expert-led, online courses and video tutorials in popular fields like web design, web development, IT, education/instruction, media production, career development, and business. Note: Linkedin Learning requires that user must be at least 16 years of age.
To log in to the LinkedIn Learning App: Click ?Sign in? and everyone should just enter ?nova.edu? in the Email field. That will take you to a library authentication page which you can use to enter your SharkLink ID and password or Alvin Sherman Library Card and you?ll be redirected back to LinkedIn Learning once that?s done. Click here for more information.
125. Literary Reference Plus - EBSCOhost
Features full-text poems, short stories, synopses, critical essays, literary journals, reference books, author biographies, lesson plans and literary study guides.
126. Making of America (Cornell University) - Making of America (Cornell)
The Cornell University Library Making of America Collection is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology.
127. Making of America (University of Michigan) - Making of America (Michigan)
Making of America (MOA) represents a major collaborative endeavor to preserve and make accessible through digital technology a significant body of primary sources related to development of the U.S. infrastructure. Funded originally by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, MOA sought to involve research institutions and national consortia to develop common protocols and consensus for the selection, conversion, storage, retrieval, and use of digitized materials on a large, distributed scale.
128. Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print Internacional - EBSCOhost
Provides users with a guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments in psychology, education, business, personality, vocational aptitude, and leadership. Incluye información sobre instrumentos en español.
129. Mergent Online - Mergent
Mergent Online is an Internet-based suite of information resources that enables in-depth business and financial research.
130. Middle and Junior High Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Middle and Junior High Core Collection contains over 9,000 entries for nonfiction works, fiction and collections for children and adolescents, plus review sources and other professional aids for librarians and school media specialists. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation and evaluative quotations from a review when available.
131. Music Online - Alexander Street Press
Browse or search across all our Alexander Street Press music collections.
132. National Center for Biotechnology Information - National Library of Medicine
National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) : The Bookshelf provides free online access to over 8,000 books and documents in life science and healthcare.
133. National Criminal Justice Reference Service - Public Web site
Provides crime, justice and substance abuse related information. Tab to Library Abstracts, this resource includes summaries of more than 205,000 justice and substance abuse resources. This site includes statistics and full text government resources.
134. National Security Archive - George Washington University - Public Web site
Founded in 1985 by journalists and scholars to check rising government secrecy, the National Security Archive combines a unique range of functions: investigative journalism center, research institute on international affairs, library and archive of declassified U.S. documents.
135. NCBI Bookshelf - National Library of Medicine
National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) : The Bookshelf provides free online access to over 8,000 books and documents in life science and healthcare.
136. North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries and Oral Histories - Alexander Street Press
Provides more than 100,000 pages of personal narratives including letters, diaries, pamphlets, autobiographies, and oral histories describing what it meant to immigrate to America and Canada. Several thousand pages of Ellis Island Oral History interviews are included.
137. North American Indian Drama - Alexander Street Press
This first release of North American Indian Drama contains 93 plays by 18 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes the Native Playwrights' Newsletter, a unique resource, containing a wealth of original essays, articles, photographs, interviews, reviews, and production information related to the plays.
138. North American Theatre Online - Alexander Street Press
Provides in-depth detail records for more than 10,000 plays, including many previously unpublished works by major authors; more than 1,000 playbills, posters, photographs, and related theatrical ephemera; and 40,000-plus pages of in-copyright reference texts.
139. North American Women's Drama - Alexander Street Press
This edition of North American Women's Drama contains 1,517 plays by 330 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more.
140. North American Women's Letters and Diaries - Alexander Street Press
Provides personal experiences of hundreds of women over 300 years. Contains approximately 150,000 pages of letters and diaries from Colonial times to 1950, including 7,000 pages of previously unpublished manuscripts. More than 1,500 biographies enhance the use of the database.
141. OECD Data - Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development
Find data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member countries. Use this site for large data sets to find, compare and share the latest OECD data: charts, maps, tables and related publications.
142. OECD iLibrary - Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development
Full-text publications of the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development, including country studies, reports, ebooks, periodicals, working papers, and statistics databases. They cover economics, business, and social issues in the 30 member countries and 70 other countries.
143. Opera in Video - Alexander Street Press
Video of staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world's best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work's importance to the operatic canon.
144. OT seeker (Occupational Therapy Systematic Evaluation of Evidence) - Public Web site
Citations and some abstracts of systematic reviews and randomized controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy.
Check NovaCat and the Full-Text Journal Title Search for print and online journals. This resource is now requiring a separate registration within the database
145. PEDro, Physiotherapy Evidence Database - Public Web site
Citations and abstracts of randomized controlled trials, systematic reviews, and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
146. Producer Price Index (PPI) - Public Web site
The Producer Price Index (PPI) is a family of indexes that measures the average change over time in selling prices received by domestic producers of goods and services. PPIs measure price change from the perspective of the seller. This contrasts with other measures, such as the Consumer Price Index (CPI), that measure price change from the purchaser's perspective. Sellers' and purchasers' prices may differ due to government subsidies, sales and excise taxes, and distribution costs.
147. Project Muse - Johns Hopkins University Press
Full-text ebooks and journals from scholarly journals and publishers in the humanities and social sciences, including arts, history, literature, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and more. All ebooks and journals are fully integrated for search and discovery.
148. ProQuest Dissertations & Theses @ Nova Southeastern University - ProQuest
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses @ Nova Southeastern University database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at NSU. Click here to learn more about locating dissertations.
149. ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global - ProQuest
Bibliographic database of information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Citations for dissertations beginning in 1861, abstracts for dissertations published from 1980 forward, and full-text from 1997 forward. Select open access dissertations are also included.
150. Psychological Experiments Online - Alexander Street Press
Psychological Experiments Online is a multimedia collection that synthesizes the most important psychological experiments of the 20th and 21st centuries, fostering deeper levels of understanding for students and scholars alike. These experiments have far-reaching impacts on fields as diverse as sociology, business, advertising, economics, political science, law, ethics, and the arts.
151. Race Relations in America - Adam Matthew Digital
Based at Fisk University from 1943-1970, the Race Relations Department and its annual Institute were set up by the American Missionary Association to investigate problem areas in race relations and develop methods for educating communities and preventing conflict. Documenting three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights, this resource showcases the speeches, reports, surveys and analyses produced by the Department?s staff and Institute participants, including Charles S. Johnson and Thurgood Marshall.
152. RBdigital (no longer available, this link will redirect to cloudLibrary) - Recorded Books
Due to the acquisition of RBDigital by Overdrive, our RBDigital account is now closed and we are no longer offering e-book and audio content on this platform. However, a large part of our RB Digital catalog has been transferred to cloudLibrary. Please use cloudLibrary to borrow ebooks and eaudiobooks. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
153. Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
Provides 100 years of citations from leading U.S. magazines covering all subjects. Particularly useful for humanities and social science research, as well as for historical information on any subject.
154. Redalyc (Revistas Científicas de América Latina y el Caribe, España y Portugal) - Public Web site
Es un proyecto académico para la difusión en Acceso Abierto de la actividad científica editorial que se produce en y sobre Iberoamérica. Es, en principio, una hemeroteca científica en línea de libre acceso y un sistema de información científica, que incorpora el desarrollo de herramientas para el análisis de la producción, la difusión y el consumo de literatura científica.
155. Regional Business News - EBSCOhost
Regional Business News includes full-text for more than 100 regional U.S. and Canadian business publications, dating back to 1990. Content for Regional Business News is provided by leading publishers in business news including The Washington Post, PR Newswire US and more. Key resources include newspapers, radio and television news transcripts, trade publications, magazines and newswires with full-text content coverage.
156. Sage Academic Books - Sage Publications
Sage Academic Books features ebooks in the social sciences.
157. Sage Business Cases - Sage Publications
Sage Business Cases offers cases from around the world. These cases range from short vignettes to narrative long form, written using both field research and publicly available sources. Topics include Marketing, Operations Management, Small Business & Entrepreneurship, International Business, Human Resource Management, and more. In addition to Sage?s proprietary and newly commissioned cases, the collection includes cases from a list of world-renowned institutions and associations. For more information see this guide.
158. Sage Business Foundations - Sage Publications
Covers key and emerging theories and expert viewpoints from a diverse, global authorship to help users gain theoretical knowledge and learn to think critically about and appropriately apply concepts in everyday settings.
159. Sage Business Skills - Sage Publications
Practice real-world and professional skills using multimedia content. These skills help provide the transition from campus to workplace.
160. Sage Data - Sage Publications
The Data-Planet repository of statistical content currently holds datasets presented in 2+ billion views of data (maps, trends, tables, rankings). The datasets are sourced from reputable public and private organizations and cover topics across 16 broad subject areas, including education, population and income, industry, commerce, trade, housing and construction, and much more. For more information see this guide.
161. Sage Explorer - Sage Publications
Sage Explorer provides access to Sage's complete social science library. This includes Sage Business Cases, Sage Knowledge, Sage Research Methods, Sage Video, Sage Campus, Sage skills, Sage Data. and CQ Press Library.
Users must create an account to access content in Sage Campus.
162. Sage Reference - Sage Publications
Sage Reference features eReference content in the social sciences.
163. Sage Reference and Academic Books - Sage Publications
Sage Reference and Academic Books features ebooks and eReference content in the social sciences.
164. Sage Research Methods - Sage Publications
Sage Research Methods Online (SRM) is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SRM contains books, journals and videos. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand a particular method or identify a new method, and write up their research. Since SRM focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences and more. For more information see this guide.
165. Sage Research Methods Business - Sage Publications
Covers key and emerging theories and expert viewpoints from a diverse, global authorship to help users gain theoretical knowledge and learn to think critically about and appropriately apply concepts in everyday settings.
This multimedia collection helps researchers deliver evidence-based business decisions founded on robust, dependable analysis. From identifying a testable question to collecting and analyzing data, this collection equips researchers with the tools needed to deliver trusted data. Both qualitative and quantitative methods are covered, including psychological methods used to analyze consumer behavior. Content types include video tutorials, real-life case studies, practice datasets, and how-to guides.
166. Sage Research Methods Cases - Sage Publications
Sage Research Methods Cases: Search and browse this collection of case studies of real social research, specially commissioned and designed to help you understand abstract methodological concepts in practice!
167. Sage Research Methods Data Visualization - Sage Publications
Effective data visualizations can instantaneously communicate complex concepts by creating a visual story. Through text, video, and practice dataset content, users will learn to produce compelling illustrations for reports and presentations. Content guides users through the different types of charts, how to select the best type for their data, and the pitfalls of ineffective visuals.
168. Sage Research Methods Datasets - Sage Publications
Learn by doing, with downloadable datasets and step-by-step instructional guides that walk users through quantitative and qualitative data analysis. Sourced from government and academic sources, each dataset has been optimized for student use, giving them the chance to learn analysis hands-on and saving instructors hours of work sourcing and cleaning data.
169. Sage Research Methods Diversifying & Decolonizing Research - Sage Publications
This transformative collection is dedicated to supporting users in conducting research that is both critical and inclusive by showcasing a diverse range of experiences and approaches from marginalized, underrepresented, underserved, and vulnerable communities, as well as decolonial perspectives that challenge traditional research paradigms. Content types include video tutorials, real-life case studies, practice datasets, and how-to guides.
170. Sage Research Methods Doing Research Online - Sage Publications
Online communication and internet technology are increasingly used in research and expected to keep growing in popularity. Through how-to guides, case studies, video tutorials, and practice data, this collection will guide users in adopting these methods, as well as the practicalities and ethical issues related to doing research online.
171. Sage Research Methods Foundations - Sage Publications
With contributions from a global list of experts, Foundations introduces key terms in research, including hundreds of qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods. Innovators in the field are also covered, with a special emphasis on previously underrepresented figures.
172. Sage Research Methods Medicine & Health - Sage Publications
Now more than ever the impact of medical and health research can be seen across society. Methods used in clinical research, epidemiology, and public health studies are taught through video tutorials and case studies focused on research design and methods application. Studies are drawn from across all major medical specialties, nursing, dentistry, and health policy research.
173. Sage Video - Sage Publications
This collection of videos features content on business, counseling and psychotherapy, criminology, education, leadership, media and communication, nursing, politics, social work and sociology. For more information see this guide.
174. SciELO (Biblioteca Científica Electrónica en Línea) - Public Web site
SciELO - Scientific Electronic Library Online (Biblioteca Científica Electrónica en Línea) es un modelo para la publicación electrónica cooperativa de revistas científicas en Internet. Especialmente desarrollado para responder a las necesidades de la comunicación científica en los países en desarrollo y particularmente de América Latina y el Caribe, el modelo proporciona una solución eficiente para asegurar la visibilidad y el acceso universal a su literatura científica, contribuyendo para la superación del fenómeno conocido como 'ciencia perdida'. Además, el Modelo SciELO contiene procedimientos integrados para la medida del uso y del impacto de las revistas científicas.
175. SciTech Connect - Public Web site
Find technical reports, bibliographic citations, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia and data information sponsored by DOE through a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or similar type of funding mechanism from the 1940s to today.
176. Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period - Alexander Street Press
In addition to 60 volumes of Romantic poetry composed by Scottish women, the database includes extensive contemporary critical reviews and numerous scholarly essays specially commissioned for the project.
177. Senior High Core Collection (H. W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
This selective list of books recommended for young people in grades 9 through 12 is invaluable for collection development and maintenance, reader's advisory and curriculum support in the high school library.
178. Social Theory - Alexander Street Press
Offers documents that explore the complexities and interpret the nature of social behavior and organization. The current release features more than 122,000 pages of content by major theorists. Highlights include 33 volumes of the Complete Works of Marx & Engels.
179. South and Southeast Asian Literature - Alexander Street Press
South and Southeast Asian Literature is a searchable collection of fiction and poetry written in English by authors from South and Southeast Asia and their Diasporas. Focusing on works composed during the late-colonial and postcolonial eras, the collection will also feature author interviews and manuscript materials that will shed additional light on the rich literary heritage and emerging traditions of this region.
180. Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video - Alexander Street Press
Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video provides instant access to hundreds of hours of high-quality video for the study of disease management, injury treatment, nutrition, special populations, fitness and health assessment, medical fitness, exercise adherence, sport science, worksite wellness, and much more.
181. Teacher Reference Center - EBSCOhost
Index of over 260 education trade journals, periodicals, and books, providing coverage of key education topics such as assessment, continuing education, current pedagogical research, curriculum development, instructional media, language arts, literacy standards, science & mathematics, and more.
182. Tech-Talk - Shared Results International
Tech-Talk is a collection of articles and videos contributed weekly by top training experts. The resource's focus is to assist users with staying current in using technology and becoming better communicators in the workplace. Authorized users have the option to access the resource through the Tech-Talk mobile app available either on the Google Play Store or the Apple App Store.
183. Teseo - Public Web site
Teseo es un sistema de gestión de tesis doctorales presentadas en las universidades españolas desde 1976. Proporciona herramientas para el seguimiento y consulta de cada ficha de tesis, desde que se da de alta y se incorporan los datos de la ficha de tesis al sistema hasta que se publica en Internet tras su lectura y aprobación.
184. Theatre in Video - Alexander Street Press
Contains performances of the world's leading plays and more than 100 film documentaries.
185. Tutoring from Brainfuse - Brainfuse
Live tutoring and skills-building for K-12, college and adult learners. Live help and test prep aligned to Florida standardized tests, SAT/ACT/GED, English/Language Arts, Foreign Language Lab, Writing Lab, Math (algebra to calculus), Science, and Social Studies. Live assistance available every day: 2 to 11 p.m. Assistance in these subjects is also available in Spanish.
Tutoring from Brainfuse is available from Broward County Library with a Broward County Library card.
186. Twentieth Century North American Drama - Alexander Street Press
This edition of Twentieth Century North American Drama contains 1,386 plays by 209 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
187. Ulrichsweb - ProQuest
Details on periodical titles including journals, magazines, newspapers, and other types of serial publications on all subjects. Includes full-text reviews.
188. UNdata - Public Web site
UNdata provides access to over 60 million data points covering a wide range of themes including Agriculture, Crime, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Health, HIV/AIDS, Human Development, Industry, Information and Communication Technology, National Accounts, Population, Refugees, Tourism, Trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators. Includes Monthly Bulletin of Statistics.
189. University of California Press Journals - University of California Press
University of California Press Journals contains access to 31 peer reviewed publications covering humanities and the social sciences.
190. USDA National Agricultural Library - USDA
SEARCH is the USDA National Agricultural Library?s main search tool. It provides simple, one-stop access to more than 8 million records covering all aspects of agriculture and related disciplines. SEARCH Everything for results from the Catalog and Articles database (AGRICOLA), PubAg, and the NAL Digital Collections (NALDC). Or you can limit your SEARCH to PubAg by selecting it at the top of the advanced search form.
191. Value Line - Value Line Publishing Inc.
Provides access to full-text of Value Line's leading publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks. Detailed investment information on companies and industries. For best results please use Google Chrome.
192. Video Journal of Counseling and Therapy - Alexander Street Press
The Video Journal of Counseling and Therapy is the definitive streaming video collection of the latest in research and best practice methods in the fields of counseling, mental health, and psychology. The collection includes contemporary presentations, lectures, and workshops from renowned counselors, psychologists, and practitioners, and at least 350 hours of new content will be added yearly to a base of 1,000 hours.
193. Weave: Journal of Library User Experience - Public Web site
Weave, published by the University of Michigan, is a peer-reviewed, open access publication featuring articles on user experience (UX). The archive goes back to 2014.
194. World Book Activity Corner - World Book
Activity Corner offers thousands of activities with easy, clear instructions, photographs, illustrations, and more. Every craft also contains a list of materials for easy reference and can be printed, e-mailed, or saved in its entirety to your personal computer.
195. World Book Advanced - World Book
Full-text of the World Book Encyclopedia, Dictionary and Atlas. Includes text entries, maps, tables, sound clips, images, videos, and special reports. Downloadable ebooks from E-book Center includes thousands of fiction, and non-fiction e-books with selections in nine languages.
196. World Book Classroom Dramatic Learning - World Book
World Book Classroom's Dramatic Learning uses dramatic readings of plays to help students gain reading fluency, understand core concepts, and internalize content. With ties to curriculum correlations and a wealth of surrounding material, including activities, lesson plans, and mini-inquiry projects, Dramatic Learning ties World Book's differentiated content to a way of learning that excites students and teachers alike!
197. World Book Classroom Early World of Learning - World Book
The Early World of Learning offers a wealth of resources to help preschoolers and children in the early grades grasp critical early childhood themes while developing reading and oral language skills. The Early World of Learning uses narrated stories with word-by-word highlighting, interactive games, interactive reference material for beginners, and more to help young learners build vocabulary, comprehension, phonics, and reading fluency.
198. World Book Discover - World Book
Offers differentiated instruction to meet the needs of reluctant readers, ELL, ESL, and adult literacy students. It includes reference articles, text-to-speech capabilities, learning and life skills activities, research and translation tools, multimedia, and interactive video to draw students into curriculum-related topics and subjects relevant to older students. Teacher resources available.
199. World Book Kids - World Book
Based on the World Book's Student Discovery Encyclopedia, the content is chosen and written for younger readers. Thousands of colorful illustrations, diagrams, and maps enhance learning. Teacher resources available.
200. World Book Online - World Book
Entry for all World Book products: Kids, Student, Advanced, Discover... all from one launch pad! Direct link to Science Power.
201. World Book Student - World Book
For grades 3-12, this includes an atlas, timelines, articles, multimedia, and special topic reports. Teacher resources available.
202. World DataBank - Public Web site
World Bank provides data sets via DataBank which is an analysis and visualisation tool that contains collections of time series data on a variety of topics. You can create your own queries; generate tables, charts, and maps; and easily save, embed, and share them. Includes World Development Indicators and Education Statistics and more.
Tutorial.
203. WorldCat.org - Public Web site
This version of WorldCat allows users to view tables of contents, summaries and reviews. Especially useful for locating libraries with a particular item; just type in your zip code. Note: WorldCat includes many - but not all - academic and public libraries. It does include NSU Libraries.