E-books databases

19 results. (See in alphabetical order)

Top Picks

1. 1. RBdigital (no longer available, this link will redirect to cloudLibrary) - Recorded Books
   Due to the acquisition of RBDigital by Overdrive, our RBDigital account is now closed and we are no longer offering e-book and audio content on this platform. However, a large part of our RB Digital catalog has been transferred to cloudLibrary. Please use cloudLibrary to borrow ebooks and eaudiobooks. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
   
2. 2. ABC-CLIO eBook Collection - ABC-CLIO
   Over 500 fully searchable, full-text ebooks in all subject areas. Includes many reference books. Create an individual user profile to create user-specific bookmarks, capture and store user notes, and create bibliographic citations.
   
   
3. 3. eBook Collection - EBSCOhost
   Ebsco eBook Collection provides full-text e-books and e-audio books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 titles. Find e-books and e-audio in all subject areas and over 90 percent of the titles are downloadable. Many titles in this collection are shared with other institutions and have single-use access. Need help downloading ebooks? Try this guide!
   
   
4. 4. ComicsPlus Full Collection - LibraryPass, Inc.
   ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
   After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Full Collection personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
   

Also Recommended

1. 1. ABC-CLIO Databases - ABC-CLIO
   Provides access to two cultural resources: The African American Experience and Daily Life Through History. Includes ebooks, interviews, maps, images, audio, music files, and timelines.
   
   
2. 2. cloudLibrary - Bibliotheca
   Extensive collection of popular fiction and non-fiction e-books and audio books for juvenile, young adult, and adult readers. E-books are borrowed, downloaded, and read using a REQUIRED app for multiple devices, including smartphones, tablets, and desktop/notebook computers. The app is available for downloading from the Apple App Store, Google Play, Amazon Apps, Microsoft Windows App Store, Google Chrome Web Store, or the Barnes & Noble Nook/Samsung Apps on Google Play.
   NSU users login to your cloudLibrary user account with Shark ID and password. Alvin Sherman Library card holders login into your cloudLibrary user account with library card number as the Library Card ID and your last name as the Password/PIN.
   
3. 3. Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Client Narratives, and Reference Works - Alexander Street Press
   Contains real transcripts of therapy and counseling sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and its treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
   
   
4. 4. Credo Reference - Credo Reference
   Credo Reference provides access to subject encyclopedias and handbooks on major subjects. Topic Page offers background information on a particular topic that can give you an easy starting point and pathways for further research. Mind Maps visually show relationships between topics and keywords.
   
   
5. 5. eBook Collection HPD - EBSCOhost
   Full-text electronic books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 copyright-protected eBooks along with an additional 3400 public-domain texts.
   
   
6. 6. Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - World Book
   Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos es una herramienta de aprendizaje de la lengua española para principiantes. Ofrece contenido editorial, multimedia y búsquedas interactivas para capturar la atención según los diferentes estilos de aprendizaje. El usuario puede alternar entre los idiomas Español e Inglés. (A colorful, fun reference site for Spanish-language beginners with easy-to read articles packed with graphics, videos, maps, and a wealth of engaging games and activities. It is designed to build key language and research skills, with the ability to toggle between English and Spanish.)
   
   
7. 7. Gale eBooks - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Online reference library of over 500 full text reference books. Includes business plan handbooks, specialized encyclopedias, directories, and other books. Covers topics related to business, education, social sciences, sciences, humanities, and more.
   
   
8. 8. IGI Global - IGI Global
   Provides access to over 100 peer reviewed e-journals, over 3000 e-books published from 2010 forwards, and streaming videos covering information technology (IT) research, distance learning, global IT, healthcare systems, e-commerce, computer science, education and IT engineering.
   
   
9. 9. National Center for Biotechnology Information - National Library of Medicine
   National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) : The Bookshelf provides free online access to over 8,000 books and documents in life science and healthcare.
   
   
10. 10. NCBI Bookshelf - National Library of Medicine
    National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) : The Bookshelf provides free online access to over 8,000 books and documents in life science and healthcare.
    
    
11. 11. Sage Reference and Academic Books - Sage Publications
    Sage Reference and Academic Books features ebooks and eReference content in the social sciences.
    
    
12. 12. World Book Advanced - World Book
    Full-text of the World Book Encyclopedia, Dictionary and Atlas. Includes text entries, maps, tables, sound clips, images, videos, and special reports. Downloadable ebooks from E-book Center includes thousands of fiction, and non-fiction e-books with selections in nine languages.
    
    
13. 13. World Book Discover - World Book
    Offers differentiated instruction to meet the needs of reluctant readers, ELL, ESL, and adult literacy students. It includes reference articles, text-to-speech capabilities, learning and life skills activities, research and translation tools, multimedia, and interactive video to draw students into curriculum-related topics and subjects relevant to older students. Teacher resources available.
    
    
14. 14. World Book Kids - World Book
    Based on the World Book's Student Discovery Encyclopedia, the content is chosen and written for younger readers. Thousands of colorful illustrations, diagrams, and maps enhance learning. Teacher resources available.
    
    
15. 15. World Book Online - World Book
    Entry for all World Book products: Kids, Student, Advanced, Discover... all from one launch pad! Direct link to Science Power.