Conflict Resolution & Peace Studies databases

9 results. (See in alphabetical order)

Top Picks

1. 1. Social Theory - Alexander Street Press
   Offers documents that explore the complexities and interpret the nature of social behavior and organization. The current release features more than 122,000 pages of content by major theorists. Highlights include 33 volumes of the Complete Works of Marx & Engels.
   
   

Also Recommended

1. 1. Alexander Street Press Videos - Alexander Street Press
   Search across multiple Alexander Street video collections.
   
   
2. 2. Gale Business: DemographicsNow - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Gale Business: DemographicsNow is an online subscription resource that provides users with access to robust and highly detailed U.S. demographic data. It is ideal for gaining consumer and market insight when opening a business, finding an untapped audience for products/services, analyzing the shifts and needs of a given population, and so much more. Additionally, the power of Gale Business: DemographicsNow stands out with its reporting capability, which allows users to easily and rapidly produce a variety of compiled reports -- standard and custom -- that will help them make informed and accurate decisions.
   
   
3. 3. Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence - Gale Cengage Learning
   Information from scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of the past and present military affairs. Includes content on governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, and the structure of armed forces.
   
   
4. 4. Gale OneFile: War and Terrorism - Gale Cengage Learning
   Offers content on conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. This collection is updated daily and includes more than 200 full-text periodicals relevant for analysts, risk management professionals, and students of military science, history, and social science.
   
   
5. 5. Gender Studies Database (EBSCO) - EBSCOhost
   Gender Studies combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases covering topics on sexual diversity and gender engaged topics. Types of sources available include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. The date range of material is 1972 and earlier to the present.
   
   
6. 6. Sage Research Methods - Sage Publications
   Sage Research Methods Online (SRM) is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SRM contains books, journals and videos. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand a particular method or identify a new method, and write up their research. Since SRM focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences and more. For more information see this guide.
   
   
7. 7. Sage Research Methods Cases - Sage Publications
   Sage Research Methods Cases: Search and browse this collection of case studies of real social research, specially commissioned and designed to help you understand abstract methodological concepts in practice!
   
   
8. 8. UNdata - Public Web site
   UNdata provides access to over 60 million data points covering a wide range of themes including Agriculture, Crime, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Health, HIV/AIDS, Human Development, Industry, Information and Communication Technology, National Accounts, Population, Refugees, Tourism, Trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators. Includes Monthly Bulletin of Statistics.