E-Card Application

General & Multidisciplinary databases

33 results. (See recommendations)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

    A

  1. 1. ABC-CLIO Databases - ABC-CLIO
    EbooksRecommended for younger studentsProvides access to two cultural resources: The African American Experience and Daily Life Through History. Includes ebooks, interviews, maps, images, audio, music files, and timelines.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  2. 2. ABC-CLIO eBook Collection - ABC-CLIO
    EbooksOver 500 fully searchable, full-text ebooks in all subject areas. Includes many reference books. Create an individual user profile to create user-specific bookmarks, capture and store user notes, and create bibliographic citations.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  3. 3. Academic OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Provides citations and abstracts for articles from over 7400 primarily peer-reviewed journals in science, technology and medicine, as well as the humanities, social sciences, and more. Full text is available for 3300 of the journals. Also includes podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full text for The New York Times.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  4. 4. Academic OneFile Select - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Available on the state-of-the-art Gale PowerSearch platform, Gale Academic OneFile Select provides 24/7 remote access to a balanced collection of academic sources. Perfect for a broad spectrum of students, faculty and other researchers, Gale Academic OneFile Select contains more than 5,300 titles; more than 3,000 full-text titles in a wide variety of disciplines, including more than 3,800 peer-reviewed journals.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  5. 5. Academic Search Premier - EBSCOhost
    Academic Search Premier encompasses the expansive academic disciplines now being offered in colleges and universities. This resource provides an elaborate array of titles to cornerstone academia. Users accessing this resource will be provided with comprehensive content right at their fingertips, including PDF backfiles to 1975 or further for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references for more than 1,050 titles.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    6. Top

    C

  6. 6. ComicsPlus Full Collection - LibraryPass, Inc.
    ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
    After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Full Collection personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library. Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  7. 7. ConsumerReports.org - EBSCOhost
    The largest paid-publication subscription-based website in the world, this resource enables consumers to make better purchasing decisions on the products they are shopping for. Whether a user is looking to find the best deal on an LCD TV, or researching the top-recommended used vehicles, ConsumerReports.org provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice for thousands of products and services.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
  8. 8. CQ Researcher - CQ Press
    CQ Researcher is your #1 source for original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. CQ Researcher is used by students, teachers, librarians, journalists, and more, who need to complete an assignment, prepare for a debate, or become a quick expert on a topic.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  9. 9. Credo Reference - Credo Reference
    Credo Reference provides access to subject encyclopedias and handbooks on major subjects. Topic Page offers background information on a particular topic that can give you an easy starting point and pathways for further research. Mind Maps visually show relationships between topics and keywords.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    10. Top

    E

  10. 10. eBook Collection - EBSCOhost
    e-Book database Ebsco eBook Collection provides full-text e-books and e-audio books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 titles. Find e-books and e-audio in all subject areas and over 90 percent of the titles are downloadable. Many titles in this collection are shared with other institutions and have single-use access. Need help downloading ebooks? Try this guide!
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  11. 11. eBook Collection HPD - EBSCOhost
    Full-text electronic books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 copyright-protected eBooks along with an additional 3400 public-domain texts.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  12. 12. Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - World Book
    Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos es una herramienta de aprendizaje de la lengua española para principiantes. Ofrece contenido editorial, multimedia y búsquedas interactivas para capturar la atención según los diferentes estilos de aprendizaje. El usuario puede alternar entre los idiomas Español e Inglés. (A colorful, fun reference site for Spanish-language beginners with easy-to read articles packed with graphics, videos, maps, and a wealth of engaging games and activities. It is designed to build key language and research skills, with the ability to toggle between English and Spanish.)
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    13. Top

    F

  13. 13. Flipster - EBSCOhost
    Flipster is a next-generation digital magazine distribution service where users can access their favorite magazines from a variety of publishers through their local libraries via a web browser or a custom app made specifically for the iPad, iPad mini, Android or Kindle Fire (3rd and 4th Generation) and download magazines to read offline, anytime, anywhere.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    14. Top

    G

  14. 14. Gale Academic OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Provides citations and abstracts for articles from over 7400 primarily peer-reviewed journals in science, technology and medicine, as well as the humanities, social sciences, and more. Full text is available for 3300 of the journals. Also includes podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full text for The New York Times.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  15. 15. Gale Academic OneFile Select - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Available on the state-of-the-art Gale PowerSearch platform, Gale Academic OneFile Select provides 24/7 remote access to a balanced collection of academic sources. Perfect for a broad spectrum of students, faculty and other researchers, Gale Academic OneFile Select contains more than 5,300 titles; more than 3,000 full-text titles in a wide variety of disciplines, including more than 3,800 peer-reviewed journals.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  16. 16. Gale eBooks - Gale Cengage Learning
    e-Book database Online reference library of over 500 full text reference books Includes business plan handbooks, specialized encyclopedias, directories, and other books. Covers topics related to business, education, social sciences, sciences, humanities, and more.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  17. 17. Gale eBooks - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Online reference library of over 500 full text reference books. Includes business plan handbooks, specialized encyclopedias, directories, and other books. Covers topics related to business, education, social sciences, sciences, humanities, and more.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  18. 18. Gale General OneFile - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    General OneFile is Gale?s largest general-interest database, serving as the public library?s ultimate periodical resource, with more than 8,000 titles (most in full text with no embargo), many of which are recommended by Bowker?s Magazines for Libraries. Includes the reference, newspaper, and audio content that complements the resource?s robust collection of magazines and journals. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text, General OneFile serves a wide audience of readers.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  19. 19. Gale In Context: Biography - Gale Cengage Learning
    Provides coverage of the most searched and studied people throughout the world. It is built on a foundation of more than 650,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Additionally, it offers authoritative reference content alongside, videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from hundreds of major periodicals and newspapers. Users can search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, as well as by keyword and full text.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  20. 20. Gale In Context: Middle School - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Gale In Context: Middle School is designed to bridge the gap between the Kids InfoBits resource for elementary school students and the subject-specific Gale In Context family, developed primarily for high school and undergraduate students.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  21. 21. Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints - Gale Cengage Learning
    Opposing ViewpointsGale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints provides information on today's social issues. It's an excellent source for social studies projects, current events papers, and debate preparation.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  22. 22. Gale OneFile: Informe Académico - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Gale OneFile: Informe Académico proporciona acceso a periódicos y revistas especializadas en lengua española y portuguesa. La base de datos ofrece una amplia gama de contenido de carácter académico, científico y de interés general. Gran parte de sus más de 900 publicaciones son arbitradas. (Offers access to newspapers, scholarly journals, and general interest magazines published in Spanish and Portuguese. There are over 900 resources, and many of them are peer-reviewed and full text.)
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  23. 23. Gale Power Search - Gale Cengage Learning
    Gale Power Search interface allows you to search several Gale databases at one time.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  24. 24. Gran Enciclopedia Hispánica - World Book
    Gran Enciclopedia Hispánica es una fuente de información abarcadora que incluye más de 100,000 artículos, así como mapas, videos, imagines, sonidos y multimedia. (A comprehensive Spanish-language reference tool for upper-level students. It features over 100,000 articles, 9,000 images and maps, and nearly 1,000 videos, animations, audio files, and interactive media.)
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    25. Top

    N

  25. 25. National Geographic Virtual Library: People, Animals, and the World - Gale Cengage Learning
    Provides access to digital content from National Geographic Traveler and National Geographic History magazine, full-text on travel, science & technology, history, environment, animals, photography, and peoples & cultures. Includes videos, full-color maps, and hundreds of National Geographic images.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
    26. Top

    P

  26. 26. Project Muse - Johns Hopkins University Press
    Full-text ebooks and journals from scholarly journals and publishers in the humanities and social sciences, including arts, history, literature, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and more. All ebooks and journals are fully integrated for search and discovery.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU Broward and Alumni.
  27. 27. ProQuest Dissertations & Theses @ Nova Southeastern University - ProQuest
    ProQuest Dissertations & Theses @ Nova Southeastern University database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at NSU. Click here to learn more about locating dissertations.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
  28. 28. ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global - ProQuest
    Bibliographic database of information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Citations for dissertations beginning in 1861, abstracts for dissertations published from 1980 forward, and full-text from 1997 forward. Select open access dissertations are also included.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    29. Top

    R

  29. 29. Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
    Provides 100 years of citations from leading U.S. magazines covering all subjects. Particularly useful for humanities and social science research, as well as for historical information on any subject.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
    30. Top

    W

  30. 30. World Book Advanced - World Book
    Recommended for grades 7-14 Full-text of the World Book Encyclopedia, Dictionary and Atlas. Includes text entries, maps, tables, sound clips, images, videos, and special reports. Downloadable ebooks from E-book Center includes thousands of fiction, and non-fiction e-books with selections in nine languages.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
  31. 31. World Book Discover - World Book
    Recommended for reluctant readersOffers differentiated instruction to meet the needs of reluctant readers, ELL, ESL, and adult literacy students. It includes reference articles, text-to-speech capabilities, learning and life skills activities, research and translation tools, multimedia, and interactive video to draw students into curriculum-related topics and subjects relevant to older students. Teacher resources available.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
  32. 32. World Book Kids - World Book
    Recommended for younger students Based on the World Book's Student Discovery Encyclopedia, the content is chosen and written for younger readers. Thousands of colorful illustrations, diagrams, and maps enhance learning. Teacher resources available.
    Local access for all registered users. Remote access only for NSU and Broward users.
  33. 33. WorldCat.org - Public Web site
    This version of WorldCat allows users to view tables of contents, summaries and reviews. Especially useful for locating libraries with a particular item; just type in your zip code. Note: WorldCat includes many - but not all - academic and public libraries. It does include NSU Libraries.
    Local access for all users. Remote access is not available.
Top

If you have a current Broward County Libary Card, you can use your card number to get immediate access to these 33 General & Multidisciplinary databases. Find out how!

Search Databases by Subject
Search Databases by Name