Homework Helpers databases

19 results. (See in alphabetical order)

1. 1. ABC-CLIO Databases - ABC-CLIO
   Provides access to two cultural resources: The African American Experience and Daily Life Through History. Includes ebooks, interviews, maps, images, audio, music files, and timelines.
   
   
2. 2. African-American Experience - ABC-CLIO
   Covers the African-American experience from its African origins to the present day, including contributions to science, business, education, the arts, the military, and politics. Includes primary source documents, photographs, maps, and other images.
   
   
3. 3. Civil War : Sources in U.S. History Online - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Explore writings from the Civil War by those who lived it. Sources in U.S. History Online: The Civil War includes primary source documents ? personal narratives and memoirs, pamphlets and political speeches, sermons and songs, regimental histories and photograph albums, legal treatises and children's books ? that present readers with a rare chance to learn firsthand what life was like when the violent divide between north and south threatened to destroy the United States.
   
   
4. 4. CQ Researcher Plus Archive - CQ Press
   The CQ Researcher Plus Archive is your #1 source for original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. CQ Researcher Plus Archive is used by students, teachers, librarians, journalists, and more, who need to complete an assignment, prepare for a debate, or become a quick expert on a topic.
   
   
5. 5. Daily Life Through History - ABC-CLIO
   Provides full text information, maps, images, website links, etc. on folklore, cultures, and customs of peoples around the world from ancient times to the present.
   
   
6. 6. Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - World Book Inc.
   Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos es una herramienta de aprendizaje de la lengua española para principiantes. Ofrece contenido editorial, multimedia y búsquedas interactivas para capturar la atención según los diferentes estilos de aprendizaje. El usuario puede alternar entre los idiomas Español e Inglés. (A colorful, fun reference site for Spanish-language beginners with easy-to read articles packed with graphics, videos, maps, and a wealth of engaging games and activities. It is designed to build key language and research skills, with the ability to toggle between English and Spanish.)
   
   
7. 7. Gale Books and Authors - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Books and Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. The ideal convergence of science and serendipity, this online resource leverages the Internet?s unique capacity to create, build, communicate and sustain communities of readers.
   
   
8. 8. Gale in Context: Elementary - Gale Cengage Learning
   Gale in Context: Elementary is the perfect educational product for today?s young learners. It?s a content-rich, authoritative, easy-to-use resource featuring age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content covering a broad range of educational topics. It features a new, modern, graphical interface and improved navigation based on feedback from both existing customers and student users. The design helps kids explore the product and gain comfort with database searching.
   
   
9. 9. Gale In Context: Middle School - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Gale In Context: Middle School is designed to bridge the gap between the Kids InfoBits resource for elementary school students and the subject-specific Gale In Context family, developed primarily for high school and undergraduate students.
   
   
10. 10. Gale Literature: LitFinder - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    International in scope, LitFinder covers all time periods and contains a wealth of primary literature content. This includes approximately 140,000 full-text poems, 800,000 poem citations and excerpts, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 2,000 full-text speeches and 1,700 full-text plays. It also includes biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary.
    
    
11. 11. Gale OneFile: High School Edition - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    Gale OneFile: High School Edition provides high school students with access to magazines, newspapers, books, and other reference content. The database offers audience-appropriate information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports, and more.
    
    
12. 12. Job Coaching - Brainfuse
    Live, expert coaching for every stage of your job search. Résumé assistance, interview coaching and career resources. Live assistance available every day: 2 to 11 p.m.
    Job Coaching is available from Broward County Library with a Broward County Library card.
    
13. 13. Tutoring from Brainfuse - Brainfuse
    Live tutoring and skills-building for K-12, college and adult learners. Live help and test prep aligned to Florida standardized tests, SAT/ACT/GED, English/Language Arts, Foreign Language Lab, Writing Lab, Math (algebra to calculus), Science, and Social Studies. Live assistance available every day: 2 to 11 p.m. Assistance in these subjects is also available in Spanish.
    Tutoring from Brainfuse is available from Broward County Library with a Broward County Library card.
    
14. 14. World Book Advanced - World Book Inc.
    Full-text of the World Book Encyclopedia, Dictionary and Atlas. Includes text entries, maps, tables, sound clips, images, videos, and special reports. Downloadable ebooks from E-book Center includes thousands of fiction, and non-fiction e-books with selections in nine languages.
    
    
15. 15. World Book Classroom Early World of Learning - World Book Inc.
    The Early World of Learning offers a wealth of resources to help preschoolers and children in the early grades grasp critical early childhood themes while developing reading and oral language skills. The Early World of Learning uses narrated stories with word-by-word highlighting, interactive games, interactive reference material for beginners, and more to help young learners build vocabulary, comprehension, phonics, and reading fluency.
    
    
16. 16. World Book Discover - World Book Inc.
    Offers differentiated instruction to meet the needs of reluctant readers, ELL, ESL, and adult literacy students. It includes reference articles, text-to-speech capabilities, learning and life skills activities, research and translation tools, multimedia, and interactive video to draw students into curriculum-related topics and subjects relevant to older students. Teacher resources available.
    
    
17. 17. World Book Kids - World Book Inc.
    Based on the World Book's Student Discovery Encyclopedia, the content is chosen and written for younger readers. Thousands of colorful illustrations, diagrams, and maps enhance learning. Teacher resources available.
    
    
18. 18. World Book Online - World Book Inc.
    Entry for all World Book products: Kids, Student, Advanced, Discover... all from one launch pad! Direct link to Science Power.
    
    
19. 19. World Book Student - World Book Inc.
    For grades 3-12, this includes an atlas, timelines, articles, multimedia, and special topic reports. Teacher resources available.