Literature databases

31 results. (See in alphabetical order)

Top Picks

1. 1. Gale Literature - Gale Cengage Learning
   This searchable database has a comprehensive collection of literature criticism, biographies, analysis, citations and more from the entire suite of Gale Literary products. The criticism covers all varieties of literature from the 1400s through the current.
   
   
2. 2. Essay & General Literature (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   Citations for essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works. Also provides full citations on collective titles indexed. Emphasis on the humanities and social sciences.
   
   
3. 3. Gale Literature Criticism - Gale Cengage Learning
   Presents a wide range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras and genres. Includes criticism of drama, short stories, Shakespeare, classics, children's literature, and Western literature from the 1400's to the present.
   
   
4. 4. Gale Literature Resource Center - Gale Cengage Learning
   Provides bibliographies and critical analyses of authors from various literary disciplines. Features primary works in a variety of genres, up-to-date analysis, biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews.
   
   

Also Recommended

1. 1. Alexander Street Literature - Alexander Street Press
   Cross-searchable collection of databases containing literature, drama, and primary texts in postcolonial, black, gender, and regional literatures. It contains more than 3,900 plays and more than 450,000 pages of poetry, fiction, and essays from Africa and its Diaspora, Latin America, the Caribbean, Asia, and other regions.
   
   
2. 2. American Film Scripts Online - Alexander Street Press
   Provides accurate and authorized versions of 1008 copyrighted screenplays. Titles include Bringing Up Baby, Network, In the Company of Men, Drugstore Cowboy, Marty, Your Friends and Neighbors, The Thomas Crown Affair, Suspicion, The Shawshank Redemption, Fort Apache, Notorious, and The Last Detail.
   
   
3. 3. Asian American Drama - Alexander Street Press
   This edition of Asian American Drama contains 252 plays by 42 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more.
   
   
4. 4. Black Drama - Alexander Street Press
   This edition of Black Drama contains approximately 1200 plays by 201 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
   
   
5. 5. Black Short Fiction and Folklore - Alexander Street Press
   Black Short Fiction is the most comprehensive collection yet created of stories from Africa and the African Diaspora. When complete, it will offer more than 8,000 short stories and folktales, ranging thematically from oral traditions that date back many hundreds of years to contemporary tales of modern life.
   
   
6. 6. Black Thought & Culture - Alexander Street Press
   Provides approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present.
   
   
7. 7. Black Women Writers - Alexander Street Press
   Black Women Writers celebrates the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Offering fiction, poetry, and essays from three continents and 20 countries, the database gives an unparalleled view of black women's struggles through time.
   
   
8. 8. Caribbean Literature - Alexander Street Press
   Presents fiction and poetry of hundreds of authors in their original language. Also includes manuscripts, archival materials, interviews, photographs, and audio files.
   
   
9. 9. ComicsPlus Full Collection - LibraryPass, Inc.
   ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
   After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Full Collection personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
   
10. 10. Ebook Central - ProQuest
    Ebook Central is the new platform for accessing the NSU Libraries EBL e-books and former MyiLibrary ebook collections. Subject content includes Science & Technology, Social Sciences, Humanities, and Health & Medicine. E-books are downloadable for offline reading in both PDF and EPUB or can be read online with the e-book viewer.
    
    
11. 11. eBook Collection - EBSCOhost
    Ebsco eBook Collection provides full-text e-books and e-audio books in all subject areas. Current collection includes over 50,000 titles. Find e-books and e-audio in all subject areas and over 90 percent of the titles are downloadable. Many titles in this collection are shared with other institutions and have single-use access. Need help downloading ebooks? Try this guide!
    
    
12. 12. Gale Literary Index - Gale Cengage Learning
    Master index to Gale series on literary biography and literary criticism. It indexes author names and titles and provides citations to the print series.
    
    
13. 13. Gale Literature: Dictionary of Literary Biography - Gale Cengage Learning
    Over 16,000 biographical and critical essays on predominantly American and British authors from all eras and genres.
    
    
14. 14. Gale Literature: LitFinder - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
    International in scope, LitFinder covers all time periods and contains a wealth of primary literature content. This includes approximately 140,000 full-text poems, 800,000 poem citations and excerpts, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 2,000 full-text speeches and 1,700 full-text plays. It also includes biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary.
    
    
15. 15. Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period - Alexander Street Press
    Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period includes more than 80 volumes of poetry by approximately 50 Irish women writing between 1768 and 1842.
    
    
16. 16. Latin American Woman Writers - Alexander Street Press
    Latin American Women Writers is an extensive searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama composed by women writing in Mexico, Central America, and South America. Also included are essays by Latin American feminists and revolutionaries, who address both the universal concerns of women in every age and the distinctive issues of their struggles in the region.
    
    
17. 17. Latino Literature - Alexander Street Press
    Latino Literature includes over 100,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, novels, and more than 450 plays written by authors of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central American, and South American descent living in the United States. The majority of works are in English, but approximately 25% of the collection is presented in Spanish. It also includes more than 6,000 pages of bilingual text and many Spanglish works.
    
    
18. 18. North American Indian Drama - Alexander Street Press
    This first release of North American Indian Drama contains 93 plays by 18 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes the Native Playwrights' Newsletter, a unique resource, containing a wealth of original essays, articles, photographs, interviews, reviews, and production information related to the plays.
    
    
19. 19. North American Theatre Online - Alexander Street Press
    Provides in-depth detail records for more than 10,000 plays, including many previously unpublished works by major authors; more than 1,000 playbills, posters, photographs, and related theatrical ephemera; and 40,000-plus pages of in-copyright reference texts.
    
    
20. 20. North American Women's Drama - Alexander Street Press
    This edition of North American Women's Drama contains 1,517 plays by 330 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more.
    
    
21. 21. Project Muse - Johns Hopkins University Press
    Full-text ebooks and journals from scholarly journals and publishers in the humanities and social sciences, including arts, history, literature, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and more. All ebooks and journals are fully integrated for search and discovery.
    
    
22. 22. Salem Press - Salem Press
    Salem Press provides ebooks for broad informational and educational purposes only. Readers will discover a wealth of information in the following subjects: history, health, environmental sciences, and literature. Find critical reviews for fiction, primary source documents from History and biographies. The platform includes access to Magill's Literary Annual from 1977 to present.
    
    
23. 23. Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period - Alexander Street Press
    In addition to 60 volumes of Romantic poetry composed by Scottish women, the database includes extensive contemporary critical reviews and numerous scholarly essays specially commissioned for the project.
    
    
24. 24. South and Southeast Asian Literature - Alexander Street Press
    South and Southeast Asian Literature is a searchable collection of fiction and poetry written in English by authors from South and Southeast Asia and their Diasporas. Focusing on works composed during the late-colonial and postcolonial eras, the collection will also feature author interviews and manuscript materials that will shed additional light on the rich literary heritage and emerging traditions of this region.
    
    
25. 25. Theatre in Video - Alexander Street Press
    Contains performances of the world's leading plays and more than 100 film documentaries.
    
    
26. 26. Twentieth Century North American Drama - Alexander Street Press
    This edition of Twentieth Century North American Drama contains 1,386 plays by 209 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
    
    
27. 27. University of California Press Journals - University of California Press
    University of California Press Journals contains access to 31 peer reviewed publications covering humanities and the social sciences.