Biographies databases

8 results. (See in alphabetical order)

Top Picks

1. 1. Gale In Context: Biography - Gale Cengage Learning
   Provides coverage of the most searched and studied people throughout the world. It is built on a foundation of more than 650,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Additionally, it offers authoritative reference content alongside, videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from hundreds of major periodicals and newspapers. Users can search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, as well as by keyword and full text.
   
   

Also Recommended

1. 1. America: History and Life - EBSCOhost
   Historical and cultural coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Indexes 1,700 journals from 1910 to the present. Some full-text linking available. Also includes citations and links to book and media reviews.
   
   
2. 2. Black Women Writers - Alexander Street Press
   Black Women Writers celebrates the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Offering fiction, poetry, and essays from three continents and 20 countries, the database gives an unparalleled view of black women's struggles through time.
   
   
3. 3. Credo Reference - Credo Reference
   Credo Reference provides access to subject encyclopedias and handbooks on major subjects. Topic Page offers background information on a particular topic that can give you an easy starting point and pathways for further research. Mind Maps visually show relationships between topics and keywords.
   
   
4. 4. Gale Literary Index - Gale Cengage Learning
   Master index to Gale series on literary biography and literary criticism. It indexes author names and titles and provides citations to the print series.
   
   
5. 5. Gale Literature Resource Center - Gale Cengage Learning
   Provides bibliographies and critical analyses of authors from various literary disciplines. Features primary works in a variety of genres, up-to-date analysis, biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews.
   
   
6. 6. Gale Literature: Dictionary of Literary Biography - Gale Cengage Learning
   Over 16,000 biographical and critical essays on predominantly American and British authors from all eras and genres.
   
   
7. 7. Latin American Woman Writers - Alexander Street Press
   Latin American Women Writers is an extensive searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama composed by women writing in Mexico, Central America, and South America. Also included are essays by Latin American feminists and revolutionaries, who address both the universal concerns of women in every age and the distinctive issues of their struggles in the region.