Book Reviews databases

10 results. (See in alphabetical order)

1. 1. Children's Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to children, listed books within Children's Core Collection encompass a wide variety of topics, including a new abundance of books on technology, social sciences and sciences.
   
   
2. 2. Fiction Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   The selective list presented in this collection features classic and contemporary works of fiction recommended for a general adult audience, written in or translated into English. The best authors and their most widely-read works in literary and popular fiction (old and new) are listed, including mysteries, science fiction, fantasy, Westerns and romance.
   
   
3. 3. Gale Books and Authors - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Books and Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. The ideal convergence of science and serendipity, this online resource leverages the Internet?s unique capacity to create, build, communicate and sustain communities of readers.
   
   
4. 4. Gale Literature: LitFinder - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   International in scope, LitFinder covers all time periods and contains a wealth of primary literature content. This includes approximately 140,000 full-text poems, 800,000 poem citations and excerpts, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 2,000 full-text speeches and 1,700 full-text plays. It also includes biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary.
   
   
5. 5. Graphic Novels Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   The growing popularity of this literary form makes it an increasingly important part of your school or public library offerings. Graphic Novels Core Collection highlights approximately 2,000 recommended titles with descriptive and evaluative annotations, plus cover art.
   
   
6. 6. Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) - EBSCOhost
   Citations and abstracts to periodical articles and other sources related to library and information sciences.
   
   
7. 7. Middle and Junior High Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   Middle and Junior High Core Collection contains over 9,000 entries for nonfiction works, fiction and collections for children and adolescents, plus review sources and other professional aids for librarians and school media specialists. Entries provide complete bibliographic data, price, subject headings, a descriptive annotation and evaluative quotations from a review when available.
   
   
8. 8. Senior High Core Collection (H. W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   This selective list of books recommended for young people in grades 9 through 12 is invaluable for collection development and maintenance, reader's advisory and curriculum support in the high school library.
   
   
9. 9. Ulrichsweb - ProQuest
   Details on periodical titles including journals, magazines, newspapers, and other types of serial publications on all subjects. Includes full-text reviews.
   
   
10. 10. WorldCat.org - Public Web site
    This version of WorldCat allows users to view tables of contents, summaries and reviews. Especially useful for locating libraries with a particular item; just type in your zip code. Note: WorldCat includes many - but not all - academic and public libraries. It does include NSU Libraries.