Databases beginning with the letter "C".

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z (See all databases)
22 results.

1. 1. Caribbean Literature - Alexander Street Press
   Presents fiction and poetry of hundreds of authors in their original language. Also includes manuscripts, archival materials, interviews, photographs, and audio files.
   
   
2. 2. Children's Core Collection (H.W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
   Selected and recommended by specialists in library service to children, listed books within Children's Core Collection encompass a wide variety of topics, including a new abundance of books on technology, social sciences and sciences.
   
   
3. 3. ChiltonLibrary - Gale Cengage Learning
   Provides continuously updated domestic and import vehicle information. Offers repair, maintenance, labor estimating, and bulletin/recall information. Includes ASE test prep quizzes.
   
   
4. 4. Chronicle of Higher Education - Chronicle of Higher Education
   The Chronicle of Higher Education is the No. 1 source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. Provides news reports, reference lists, and editorials on all facets of higher education in the United States, Canada, and abroad. NSU has site wide access, which includes access to all articles. You do not have to subscribe to the Chronicle to access the articles. Please set up a free account with the Chronicle if you want to receive alerts.
   
   
5. 5. Civil War : Sources in U.S. History Online - Florida Electronic Library Resource - Gale Cengage Learning
   Explore writings from the Civil War by those who lived it. Sources in U.S. History Online: The Civil War includes primary source documents ? personal narratives and memoirs, pamphlets and political speeches, sermons and songs, regimental histories and photograph albums, legal treatises and children's books ? that present readers with a rare chance to learn firsthand what life was like when the violent divide between north and south threatened to destroy the United States.
   
   
6. 6. Classical Music in Video - Alexander Street Press
   Classical Music in Video will be the definitive online collection for the study of classical music in video format. At completion it will contain 1,000 hours of classical music performances and master classes captured on video -approximately 1,500 performances in all. The collection will contain performances of all forms of classical music, including major orchestral performances by leading orchestras, plus chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with master classes and interviews with master teachers from around the world.
   
   
7. 7. Classical Music Reference Library - Alexander Street Press
   Contains reference materials spanning the entire history of Western classical music, including Baker's Dictionary of Music, Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, and Baker's Student Encyclopedia of Music.
   
   
8. 8. Classical Scores Library: Volume I - Alexander Street Press
   Contains over 5,000 classical music scores and manuscripts from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Includes full scores for piano and vocal and piano reductions.
   
   
9. 9. cloudLibrary - Bibliotheca
   Extensive collection of popular fiction and non-fiction e-books and audio books for juvenile, young adult, and adult readers. E-books are borrowed, downloaded, and read using a REQUIRED app for multiple devices, including smartphones, tablets, and desktop/notebook computers. The app is available for downloading from the Apple App Store, Google Play, Amazon Apps, Microsoft Windows App Store, Google Chrome Web Store, or the Barnes & Noble Nook/Samsung Apps on Google Play.
   NSU users login to your cloudLibrary user account with Shark ID and password. Alvin Sherman Library card holders login into your cloudLibrary user account with library card number as the Library Card ID and your last name as the Password/PIN.
   
10. 10. CloudSource OA - SirsiDynix
    CloudSource OA is a collection of Open Access digital content from scholarly publishers. This content includes journal articles, etextbooks and ebooks.
    
    
11. 11. Cochrane Interactive Learning - Cochrane
    Cochrane Interactive Learning is a series of high quality, online modules for conducting systematic reviews following Cochrane review methodology.
    
    
12. 12. ComicsPlus Full Collection - LibraryPass, Inc.
    ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
    After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Full Collection personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
    
13. 13. ComicsPlus Kids Library - LibraryPass, Inc.
    ComicsPlus Kids offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of publishers. Explore a diverse selection of titles from ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Fantagraphics, Humanoids, Image Comics, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, TOON Books, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and more.
    After logging in, users must create a ComicsPlus Kids Library personal account to use this database and the associated LibraryPass ComicsPlus app. When signing into the app search for Alvin Sherman Library.
    
14. 14. Company Profiles - EBSCOhost
    Company View offers a "home page" for each company, including expanded information, as well as a more robust user experience. Users can quickly find information on more than 1.1 million public and private companies, including parents and subsidiaries, key contacts, annual sales revenue, net profit, number of employees, line of business(es), etc., as well as high profile links to detailed company profiles, SWOT analyses, etc. as well as relational information such as industry and market reports.
    
    
15. 15. Consumer Price Index (CPI) - Public Web site
    The CPI represents changes in prices of all goods and services purchased for consumption by urban households. User fees (such as water and sewer service) and sales and excise taxes paid by the consumer are also included. Income taxes and investment items (like stocks, bonds, and life insurance) are not included.
    
    
16. 16. ConsumerReports.org - EBSCOhost
    The largest paid-publication subscription-based website in the world, this resource enables consumers to make better purchasing decisions on the products they are shopping for. Whether a user is looking to find the best deal on an LCD TV, or researching the top-recommended used vehicles, ConsumerReports.org provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice for thousands of products and services.
    
    
17. 17. Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Client Narratives, and Reference Works - Alexander Street Press
    Contains real transcripts of therapy and counseling sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and its treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material.
    
    
18. 18. Counseling and Therapy in Video: Volumes 1-5 - Alexander Street Press
    Collection of video for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. Themes include aging, family, gender, race, sex and sexual abuse, and substance abuse.
    
    
19. 19. CQ Press Library - CQ Press
    This database features content on Congress, voting and elections, the Supreme Court, public affairs, American government, and politics.
    
    
20. 20. CQ Researcher - CQ Press
    CQ Researcher is your #1 source for original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. CQ Researcher is used by students, teachers, librarians, journalists, and more, who need to complete an assignment, prepare for a debate, or become a quick expert on a topic.
    
    
21. 21. Credo Reference - Credo Reference
    Credo Reference provides access to subject encyclopedias and handbooks on major subjects. Topic Page offers background information on a particular topic that can give you an easy starting point and pathways for further research. Mind Maps visually show relationships between topics and keywords.
    
    
22. 22. Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video - Alexander Street Press
    Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video is a landmark collection that illustrates the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals serving on the front lines of justice and public safety. From law enforcement and corrections personnel, to first responders and victims advocates, this compilation of documentaries, training videos, and interviews visually depicts the theoretical principles and practical application of criminal justice and emergency response.