Databases beginning with the letter "S".

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z (See all databases)
26 results.

1. 1. Sage Academic Books - Sage Publications
   Sage Academic Books features ebooks in the social sciences.
   
   
2. 2. Sage Business Cases - Sage Publications
   Sage Business Cases offers cases from around the world. These cases range from short vignettes to narrative long form, written using both field research and publicly available sources. Topics include Marketing, Operations Management, Small Business & Entrepreneurship, International Business, Human Resource Management, and more. In addition to Sage?s proprietary and newly commissioned cases, the collection includes cases from a list of world-renowned institutions and associations. For more information see this guide.
   
   
3. 3. Sage Business Foundations - Sage Publications
   Covers key and emerging theories and expert viewpoints from a diverse, global authorship to help users gain theoretical knowledge and learn to think critically about and appropriately apply concepts in everyday settings.
   
   
4. 4. Sage Business Skills - Sage Publications
   Practice real-world and professional skills using multimedia content. These skills help provide the transition from campus to workplace.
   
   
5. 5. Sage Data - Sage Publications
   The Data-Planet repository of statistical content currently holds datasets presented in 2+ billion views of data (maps, trends, tables, rankings). The datasets are sourced from reputable public and private organizations and cover topics across 16 broad subject areas, including education, population and income, industry, commerce, trade, housing and construction, and much more. For more information see this guide.
   
   
6. 6. Sage Explorer - Sage Publications
   Sage Explorer provides access to Sage's complete social science library. This includes Sage Business Cases, Sage Knowledge, Sage Research Methods, Sage Video, Sage Campus, Sage skills, Sage Data. and CQ Press Library.
   Users must create an account to access content in Sage Campus.
   
7. 7. Sage Reference - Sage Publications
   Sage Reference features eReference content in the social sciences.
   
   
8. 8. Sage Reference and Academic Books - Sage Publications
   Sage Reference and Academic Books features ebooks and eReference content in the social sciences.
   
   
9. 9. Sage Research Methods - Sage Publications
   Sage Research Methods Online (SRM) is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SRM contains books, journals and videos. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand a particular method or identify a new method, and write up their research. Since SRM focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences and more. For more information see this guide.
   
   
10. 10. Sage Research Methods Business - Sage Publications
    Covers key and emerging theories and expert viewpoints from a diverse, global authorship to help users gain theoretical knowledge and learn to think critically about and appropriately apply concepts in everyday settings.
    This multimedia collection helps researchers deliver evidence-based business decisions founded on robust, dependable analysis. From identifying a testable question to collecting and analyzing data, this collection equips researchers with the tools needed to deliver trusted data. Both qualitative and quantitative methods are covered, including psychological methods used to analyze consumer behavior. Content types include video tutorials, real-life case studies, practice datasets, and how-to guides.
    
11. 11. Sage Research Methods Cases - Sage Publications
    Sage Research Methods Cases: Search and browse this collection of case studies of real social research, specially commissioned and designed to help you understand abstract methodological concepts in practice!
    
    
12. 12. Sage Research Methods Data Visualization - Sage Publications
    Effective data visualizations can instantaneously communicate complex concepts by creating a visual story. Through text, video, and practice dataset content, users will learn to produce compelling illustrations for reports and presentations. Content guides users through the different types of charts, how to select the best type for their data, and the pitfalls of ineffective visuals.
    
    
13. 13. Sage Research Methods Datasets - Sage Publications
    Learn by doing, with downloadable datasets and step-by-step instructional guides that walk users through quantitative and qualitative data analysis. Sourced from government and academic sources, each dataset has been optimized for student use, giving them the chance to learn analysis hands-on and saving instructors hours of work sourcing and cleaning data.
    
    
14. 14. Sage Research Methods Diversifying & Decolonizing Research - Sage Publications
    This transformative collection is dedicated to supporting users in conducting research that is both critical and inclusive by showcasing a diverse range of experiences and approaches from marginalized, underrepresented, underserved, and vulnerable communities, as well as decolonial perspectives that challenge traditional research paradigms. Content types include video tutorials, real-life case studies, practice datasets, and how-to guides.
    
    
15. 15. Sage Research Methods Doing Research Online - Sage Publications
    Online communication and internet technology are increasingly used in research and expected to keep growing in popularity. Through how-to guides, case studies, video tutorials, and practice data, this collection will guide users in adopting these methods, as well as the practicalities and ethical issues related to doing research online.
    
    
16. 16. Sage Research Methods Foundations - Sage Publications
    With contributions from a global list of experts, Foundations introduces key terms in research, including hundreds of qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods. Innovators in the field are also covered, with a special emphasis on previously underrepresented figures.
    
    
17. 17. Sage Research Methods Medicine & Health - Sage Publications
    Now more than ever the impact of medical and health research can be seen across society. Methods used in clinical research, epidemiology, and public health studies are taught through video tutorials and case studies focused on research design and methods application. Studies are drawn from across all major medical specialties, nursing, dentistry, and health policy research.
    
    
18. 18. Sage Video - Sage Publications
    This collection of videos features content on business, counseling and psychotherapy, criminology, education, leadership, media and communication, nursing, politics, social work and sociology. For more information see this guide.
    
    
19. 19. Salem Press - Salem Press
    Salem Press provides ebooks for broad informational and educational purposes only. Readers will discover a wealth of information in the following subjects: history, health, environmental sciences, and literature. Find critical reviews for fiction, primary source documents from History and biographies. The platform includes access to Magill's Literary Annual from 1977 to present.
    
    
20. 20. SciELO (Biblioteca Científica Electrónica en Línea) - Public Web site
    SciELO - Scientific Electronic Library Online (Biblioteca Científica Electrónica en Línea) es un modelo para la publicación electrónica cooperativa de revistas científicas en Internet. Especialmente desarrollado para responder a las necesidades de la comunicación científica en los países en desarrollo y particularmente de América Latina y el Caribe, el modelo proporciona una solución eficiente para asegurar la visibilidad y el acceso universal a su literatura científica, contribuyendo para la superación del fenómeno conocido como 'ciencia perdida'. Además, el Modelo SciELO contiene procedimientos integrados para la medida del uso y del impacto de las revistas científicas.
    
    
21. 21. SciTech Connect - Public Web site
    Find technical reports, bibliographic citations, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia and data information sponsored by DOE through a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or similar type of funding mechanism from the 1940s to today.
    
    
22. 22. Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period - Alexander Street Press
    In addition to 60 volumes of Romantic poetry composed by Scottish women, the database includes extensive contemporary critical reviews and numerous scholarly essays specially commissioned for the project.
    
    
23. 23. Senior High Core Collection (H. W. Wilson) - EBSCOhost
    This selective list of books recommended for young people in grades 9 through 12 is invaluable for collection development and maintenance, reader's advisory and curriculum support in the high school library.
    
    
24. 24. Social Theory - Alexander Street Press
    Offers documents that explore the complexities and interpret the nature of social behavior and organization. The current release features more than 122,000 pages of content by major theorists. Highlights include 33 volumes of the Complete Works of Marx & Engels.
    
    
25. 25. South and Southeast Asian Literature - Alexander Street Press
    South and Southeast Asian Literature is a searchable collection of fiction and poetry written in English by authors from South and Southeast Asia and their Diasporas. Focusing on works composed during the late-colonial and postcolonial eras, the collection will also feature author interviews and manuscript materials that will shed additional light on the rich literary heritage and emerging traditions of this region.
    
    
26. 26. Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video - Alexander Street Press
    Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video provides instant access to hundreds of hours of high-quality video for the study of disease management, injury treatment, nutrition, special populations, fitness and health assessment, medical fitness, exercise adherence, sport science, worksite wellness, and much more.